Wikier

Student advisers at the IE faculty

Student advisers at Faculty of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering.
Norwegian version: Studieveildere ved IE-fakultetet

Topic page about student guidance | Pages labeled with guidance

 
English-speaking programmes of study

Master

Study programmes Campus Student adviser Academic supervisor
Applied Computer Science Gjøvik Hilde Bakke Christopher Frantz

Digital Infrastructure and Cyber Security

Trondheim Aud Bakken Yuming Jiang
Computational Colour and Spectral Imaging Gjøvik Hilde Bakke Seyed Ali Amirshaihi
Electric Power Engineering Trondheim Kristoffer Halseth Halsten Aastebøl
Electronic Systems Design Trondheim Ellen Hove Bjørn B. Larsen
Embedded Computing Systems Trondheim Ellen Hove Bjørn B. Larsen
Informatics (2-Year) Trondheim Susan Bulduk

Dag Svanæs​​​​​​​

Information Security (2-Year) Gjøvik Hilde Bakke Sule Yidrim Yayilguan
Information Security (3-Year) Gjøvik Hilde Bakke Erjon Zoto
Mathematical Sciences Trondheim Anniken Skotvoll
Knut Andreas Holt
Øyvind Solberg
Security and Cloud Computing Trondheim Aud Bakken Laurent Paquereau
Simulation and Visualization Ålesund Anne Lise Grande Ibrahim A. Hameed
Renewable Energy in the Marine Environment Trondheim Kristoffer Halseth Halsten Aastebøl
Wind Energy Trondheim Kristoffer Halseth Halsten Aastebøl

 
Ph.d. 

Study programmes Campus Student adviser Academic supervisor
Computer Scinece Trondheim, Gjøvik Randi Holvik
Ingrid von Schantz Bakka
Trondheim: Gunnar Tufte
Gjøvik: Marius Pedersen
Electronics and Telecommunication Trondheim Nina Lundberg Thomas Tybell
Electric Power Engineering Trondheim Åshild Undlien Meistad Olav B. Fosso
Information Security and Communication Technology Trondheim, Gjøvik Marina Shalaginova
Urszula Nowostawska
Trondheim: Colin A. Boyd
Gjøvik: Stephen Wolthusen
Mathematical Sciences Trondheim Marte Pernille Hatlo Andresen Kristian Gjøsteen

Medical Technology (tverrfaglig)

Trondheim Marianne Herman
Gro Neergård
Sigrid Wold
 
Engineering Cybernetics Trondheim Lill Hege Pedersen Morten Hovd

 

Scandinavian-speaking programmes of study

Bachelor

Studieprogram Campus Studieveileder Faglig veileder
Automation and Intelligent Systems Ålesund Anne Lise Grande Robin Trulssen Bye
Automation Engineering – utgår i 2021 Ålesund Anne Lise Grande Robin Trulssen Bye
Computer Science – new from 2019 Trondheim
Gjøvik
Ålesund
Ingrid Island
Katrine Moe​​​​​​​
Anne Lise Grande
Grethe Sandstrak
Kiran Raja
Girts Strazdins
Computer Science expires in 2021 Gjøvik Katrine Moe​​​​​​​ Kiran Raja
Computer Science expires in 2021 Trondheim Ingrid Island Grethe Sandstrak
Computer Science expires in 2021 Ålesund Anne Lise Grande Girts Strazdins
Digital Business Development Trondheim Ingrid Island Leif Erik Opland
Digital Infrastructure and Cyber Security Trondheim Ingrid Island

Joakim Klemets

Gjøvik Katrine Moe​​​​​​​ Erik Hjelmås
Electrification and Digitalisation Trondheim Kristoffer Halseth Pål Keim Olsen
Electrical Engineering – new from 2019 Trondheim Pål Risan Torleif Anstensrud
Arne Midjo
Steve Völler
Gjøvik Katrine Moe​​​​​​​ Knut Wold
Electrical Engineering expires in 2021 Gjøvik Katrine Moe​​​​​​​ Knut Wold
Electrical Engineering expires in 2021 Trondheim Pål Risan Torleif Anstensrud
Arne Midjo
Steve Völler
Electric Power Systems expires in 2021 Ålesund Anne Lise Grande Eike Matthias Garbe
Informatics Trondheim Susan Bulduk Svein Erik Bratsberg
Information Technology Nettbasert Ingrid Island Majid Rouhani
Mathematical Sciences Trondheim Knut Andreas Holt
Anniken Skotvoll
Øyvind Solberg
Programming Gjøvik Katrine Moe​​​​​​​ Mariusz Nowostawski

 

 

Master

Study programmes Campus Student adviser Academic supervisor
Communication Technology and Digital Security Trondheim Aud Bakken Laurent Paquereau
Computer Science (2-Year) Trondheim Julie E. Takacs

Rune Hjelsvold

Computer Science (5-Year) Trondheim Julie E. Takacs

Rune Hjelsvold

Digital Collaboration Trondheim Ingrid Island Knut Arne Strand
Cybernetics and Robotics (2-Year) Trondheim Ellen Hove Jan Tommy Gravdahl
Cybernetics and Robotics (5-Year) Trondheim Ellen Hove Jan Tommy Gravdahl
Electronics Systems Design and Innovation  Trondheim Ellen Hove Bjørn B. Larsen
Energy and Environmental Engineering Trondheim Kristoffer Halseth Halsten Aastebøl
Energy and the Environment (2-Year) Trondheim Kristoffer Halseth Halsten Aastebø
Energy and the Environment (5-Year) Trondheim Kristoffer Halseth Halsten Aastebø
Health Informatics (Host Faculty MH) Trondheim Anni Bjerkhagen Pieter J. Toussaint
Industrial Cybernetics Trondheim Ellen Hove Jan Tommy Gravdahl
Industriell matematikk Trondheim Chris Helen Solvoll Anne Kværnø
Informatics (2-Year) Trondheim Trude Buøy Solvang

Dag Svanæs​​​​​​​

Information Security Gjøvik Hilde Bakke Sule Yidrim Yayilguan
Natural Science with Teacher Education Trondheim Chris Helen Solvoll
Trude Buøy Solvang
John Tyssedal

 
Contact person for students with disabilities

Kjersti Marie Bakken